HOUSTON COUNTY - Dothan, AL
Historical Marker on the front lawn of the Houston County Courthouse in Dothan, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical Marker on the front lawn of the Houston County Courthouse in Dothan, AL. The marker explains the formation of Houston County and the history of the various county courthouses.
Marker Name: HOUSTON COUNTY

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: After much politicking, on February 9, 1903, delegates from this area, T. M. Espy, Byrd Farmer, and George H. Malone, were successful in getting a bill passed in the State Legislature to form a new county from parts of Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties. The new county was named Houston after former Governor George S Houston. On March 16, 1903 an election was held to choose a new county seat and Dothan won. In 1905 the Houston County courthouse was dedicated on this corner. In 1960 the first building was torn down and a new one was constructed. The 1962 building opened in April, 1962. The 1962 building was renovated in 2002.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003

Marker Number: None