Beechdale Bridge - Brothersvalley, PA
17S E 668060 N 4416484
Beechdale Bridge, also known as Burkholder Bridge, is as a gem of a covered bridge that was built in 1870 over Buffalo Creek in Somerset County, Pennsylvania.

The Beechdale Bridge, also known as Burkholder Bridge, was built in 1870 over Buffalo Creek. It is a red and white painted single-span burr arch truss covered bridge with multiple king posts and has a total length of 52 feet. Last time it was renovated was in 1990. The bridge is in a good condition and open to traffic. Beechdale Bridge was added into the [U.S.] National Register of Historic Places in 1980, NRIS Item No is 80003628.

Beechdale Bridge is located near the village of Beechdale along Burkholder Bridge Road (TR 548) in the Brothersvalley Township and just north of the Mason Dixon Highway (Route 219) between Berlin and Garrett. Please park off the road before or after the bridge but not on the bridge.

The bridge is also listed under its second name Burkholder Bridge in the waymarking category Covered Bridges as waymark WM9MDW. I know it is a little bit confusing, but believe me, it is the same covered bridge. It just has two names.

I think it is a great place to visit so enjoy your trip!
Burkholder Bridge Road (TR 548)