Burkholder Bridge - Brothersvalley, PA
17S E 668077 N 4416444
Burkholder Bridge, also known as Beechdale Bridge, is as a gem of a covered bridge that was built in 1870 over Buffalo Creek in Somerset County, Pennsylvania.

The Burkholder Bridge was built in 1870 over Buffalo Creek. It is a red and white painted single-span burr arch truss bridge with multiple king posts and has a total length of 52 feet. The bridge is also known as Beechdale Bridge and was added under this name into the [U.S.] National Register of Historic Places in 1980, NRIS Item No is 80003628.

The bridge is located near the village of Beechdale along Burkholder Bridge Road (TR 548) in the Brothersvalley Township and just north of the Mason Dixon Highway (Route 219) between Berlin and Garrett.

I think it is a great place to visit so enjoy your trip!
Current Condition of Bridge: Good, open to traffic.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Please see my waymark description.

Year Built: Built in 1870, renovated in 1990.

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Please park off the road before or after the bridge but not on the bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Burkholder Bridge Road, Brothersvalley Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, USA