Sandusky-Scioto Trail - Fremont, Ohio
17T E 321585 N 4578514
These historical markers are located on the outer wall that surrounds the Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center at the south-east gate entrance.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Sandusky-Scioto Trail ran from Lake Erie to the Ohio River. It was used from the earliest records by Indian and French hunters, explorers, missionaries and war parties in passing from the St Lawrence River and the Great Lakes to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. It was later known as the Harrison Trail of the War of 1812.

During the course of the War of 1812 this trail, which runs right through the Hayes Presidential Center, was said to have been used at times by both the British and their Native American allies, as well as by the American military. Tradition has it that at some point, during the course of his Sandusky Valley Campaign, elements of the American army (along with General Harrison) actually camped and slept on what is now the Hayes Presidential Center.
Road of Trail Name: Sandusky-Scioto Trail

State: Ohio

County: Sandusky County

Historical Significance:
Used by Indian and French hunters, explorers and war parties and by Indian, British and Colonial rangers.

Years in use: 100+

How you discovered it:
A visit to the Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center in Fremont reveiled the markes at the south-east gate entrance. Interpreters also mentiond the fact that the trail ran through the property.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Genealogical Research in Ohio (Page 19) Ohio history, Volume 21 By Ohio Historical Society

Website Explination:

Why?:
Land trail from Lake Erie to the Ohio River used from the earliest records by Indian and French hunters, explorers, missionaries and war parties in passing from the St Lawrence River and the Great Lakes to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers.

Directions:
The marker is at the intersection of Buckland Ave. and Cleveland Ave. in Fremont, Ohio.