Augusta and Gilman
12T E 397182 N 5262809
This historical marker tells the story of two towns and how the Great Northern Railroad affected life in the early 1900's
Location: Montana, United States

Located just north of Augusta, Montana, this historical marker is located in a dirt pull off on the west side of highway 287. The history shared is interesting and reminds us of the affect the Great Northern Railway had on the settlement of the area. It also reminds us that those that stay strong will survive in in the face of competition that seems unfairly weighted in a single direction. A nice spot to stop, stretch and grab a quick history lesson.
Describe the area and history:
This sign describes the early settlement of this area and how the Great Northern Railroad affected settlers in deciding where to settle in this ranching area.