1925 Barn - Galivants Ferry Historic District, SC
17S E 661826 N 3769740
One of several outlying barns of the Holliday Brothers Farm in the Galivants Ferry Historic District.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following is from the local historic tour brochure:

Everyone passing over the Little Pee Dee River on US Highway 501 to Myrtle Beach has passed the Holliday Brothers Farms in Galivants Ferry. The main barn built in 1928, has a gambrel roof effect with three dormers on the east and west sides of the structure. The original lightning rod system along the roof ridge is still intact. In 1970, the state highway department moved the location of US Highway 501 rather than cut 28 feet off the barn.

Also located on the site are the grist mill, potato and fertilizer house, nine tenant farmer houses, and four other barns of various sizes and uses. Political candidates have been coming to Galivants Ferry to "stump" ever since 1876, when General Wade Hampton stopped there on his campaign trail for Governor. Every two years, the SC Democratic Party meets, eats and "politicks." Candidates for all offices, from the local to the presidency, come to get close to the voters. It is a tradition kept alive at this historic site which was recognized in 2000 by the Library of Congress as a "Local Legacy."
(Galivants Ferry - Historic District National Register of Historic Places)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Galivants Ferry Historic District