St. Michael's Cemetery - Faunsdale, Alabama
Historical marker giving history of portion of the St. Michael's Cemetery near Faunsdale.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text of marker:

St. Michael's Cemetery

Interred in the north section of this cemetery were many slaves who had labored on Faunsdale Plantation since its founding in 1843.  The earliest identified burial in the black section of the cemetery is that of Barbary (Harrison), a house servant on the Plantation who died at the age of 70 in March 1860.  Wooden markers, long since vanished, once designated earlier graves.  This gound interred not only slaves and freedmen, but also many of their descendants until the last burial in 1960.

The slaves buried here were communicants of the Episcopal faith and first attend St. Michael's Church, then Faunsdale Chapel after it was erected for them by Louisa M. Collins Harrison and consecrated in June 1861.

Marker Name: St. Michael's Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside