Central Salt Works - Jackson, Alabama
Historical marker for a former salt works in rural area south of Jackson, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text of marker:

Central Salt Works

Here was located the large and important Central Salt Works.  Official government reports indicate that salt was being mined at this works as early as 1816, but the Indians had obtained salt here for centuries prior to this.  During the blockade of 1861-1865 thousands came here from all over the state to obtain salt for their families.  Remains of rock furnaces and wooden pipes can still be seen.  Overshadowing this site is Salt Mountain.

Erected by Clarke County Historical Society - 1985

Marker Name: Central Salt Works

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Further information about Clarke County salt works can be found at the the following site: http://www.clarkemuseum.com/html/salt_works.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1985