Trinity Churchyard - St. Mary's City MD
18S E 374305 N 4227599
The cemetery of Trinity Episcopal Church which overlooks the St. Mary's River is one of the oldest in the country.
Location: Maryland, United States

The present day Trinity Church was rebuilt in 1829 using the bricks from the nearby old State House that had served as a church, but was razed when it fell into disrepair.

The adjoining cemetery sits on the shore where the first Marylanders from England arrived and established the new settlement of St. Mary's. A monument to the first governor of MD, Leonard Calvert, stands at the location of the mulberry tree where the colonists met to organize St. Mary's first government. (It is believed that the crosses on the pews, part of the communion rail, and the bishop's chair were made from the mulberry tree.) Lionel Copley, the first royal governor of MD, is buried here.

Burials span over 3 centuries and there is a vast array of markers -- from vaults to ornate memorials to engraved tombstones to simple military markers.

Name of church or churchyard: Trinity Churchyard

Approximate Size: Large (100+)