Trinity Episcopal Church - St. Mary's City MD
The present-day Trinity Church was built in 1829 and is the principal church of St. Mary's Parish.
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1634, led by Leonard Calvert, the first colonists sailed from England and established the first settlement of Maryland at St. Mary's City. The settlers were escaping the conflict between Catholicism and Protestantism in England and the colony originally guaranteed the freedom of religion. The first Trinity Church was shared by all worshipers.

By 1692, religious differences in the New World resurfaced, and the General Assembly passed an act establishing Anglicanism as the official religion of the colony. The State House served as the church for 134 years. Originally the Church of England, it became the Protestant Episcopal Church in 1789. By 1829, the State House had deteriorated beyond repair and was torn down. The current Trinity Church was built using salvageable bricks from the razed State House.

Over the years, it has undergone several restorations and renovations. There is a graveyard with many historic burials and sites including a monument to Leonard CalvertClick for related waymark, Maryland's first governor and the vault for Sir Lionel Copley, the first Royal Governor. For more on the history of Trinity Church, visit History Of The Parish.

The church is open daily to visitors. Sunday services are held at 10:30 AM and 6 PM. View the calendar for more events and information.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1829

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque