Mosquito Pass - Leadville, CO
13S E 397715 N 4348648
Mosquito Pass, reaching 13,185 feet, is said to be the highest pass accessible to vehicular travel in Colorado. Once used to haul mining supplies and passengers, this road is now used for off-road use and Burro Races.
Location: Colorado, United States

Mosquito Pass, just east of Leadville, leads over the mountains to Alma. In 1879, it was built as part of the toll road from Denver to the mines at Leadville. Once it was called the "fast freight route" and the fare from Fairplay to Leadville was $6!
Once the railroad was run through Leadville, use for this toll road diminished. Due to it's altitude and steepness, use of the road was limited to only the summer months. As it was on July 31, 2009, we ventured up the pass under a blanket of fresh snow cover.

Father John Dyer, called "The Snowshoe Itinerant" was notorious for carrying gold and mail over this pass in the winter, wearing 10 foot snowshoes!

The pass road takes you from the Diamond mine in Leadville, past the North London Mine, the largest producing mine in the area, and all the way to Alma and Fairplay.

The infamous Burro Races held during the "Boom Days" celebration in Leadville and Fairplay run over this pass. Traditionally the event would alternate directions over the pass each year, now each town has it's own up and downhill race.
Road of Trail Name: Mosquito Pass

State: Colorado

County: Lake

Historical Significance:
During the gold and silver booms, Leadville was the central spot. This trail opened a route from Fairplay to the east to Leadville over the Mosquito Range.

Years in use: 2 years

How you discovered it:
Mosquito Pass was one of the off-road trails in the area that we ran during the 2009 National Land Rover Rally.

Why?:
Travelers hoping for gold and silver dreams crossed the mountains to Leadville on their way West. The most productive mine in the area was along this route, and mining supplies and product shipped over these steep switchbacks.

Directions:
Head east out of Leadville on 7th Street. Head past the Matchless Mine, and turn left at the Diamond Mine. The pass road begins here...on the Leadville side.