Friendship Hill NHS - New Geneva, PA -- Friendship Hill Visitor's Center
17S E 591497 N 4403400
A single passport stamp is available at the Friendship Hill National Historic Site in southwest Pennsylvania.

Friendship Hill is the name of the area when noted American politician Albert Gallatin made his home. Gallatin came over to the US from Switzerland in 1780. He was an state assemblyman in Pennsylvania and representative in Congress. Thomas Jefferson chose him to be Secretary of the Treasury and orchestrated the Louisiana Purchase. The house here was built in 1789 and has three additions.

The stamp for Friendship Hill National Historic Site can be found in the visitors center on the first floor of the house.

The stamp reads:
Friendship Hill NHS
New Geneva, PA

Please feel free to log a visit to this waymark only if you stamped your Passport or some other item. If you simply visited the house, you may log your visit here, here, or here. If you did stamp your Passport, it would be greatly appreciated if you uploaded a scan or photo of the stamp with your visit.
223 New Geneva Rd
Point Marion, PA United States