Friendship Hill National Historic Site - Point Marion, PA
Friendship Hill NHS was the home of noted American Albert Gallatin.

Albert Gallatin was born in 1761 in Geneva, Switzerland. He emigrated to the United States in 1780 and eventually became a citizen in 1785. Over the next seven decades, Gallatin served as congressman, Secretary of the Treasury, treaty negotiator, ambassador, educator, and scholar. Although not well known today, he played a major role in early American history by negotiating the Louisiana purchase.

Gallatin bought this land in 1786. Three years later he built a two-story brick house for his new wife Sophia. After she died, Gallatin built additions to the house in 1798 and 1832 for his second wife Hannah and their children.

The first and second floors are available for self-guided tours.
State/States the Park is located...: Pennsylvania