The Place Where the White Horse Went Down - Billings, Montana
12T E 695757 N 5075214
Historical marker outline an event which occurred as the result of the spread of small pox among the native Americans in this portion of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Text of marker

The Place Where The White Horse Went Down

In 1837-38 a smallpox epidemic spread from the American Fur Trading Company steamboat St. Peter which had docked at Fort Union.  The terrible disease for chich the Indians had no immunity eventually affected all Montana tribes.  A story is told among the Crow of two  young warriors returning from a war expedition who found their village stricken.  One discovered his sweetheart among the dying, and both warriors, grieving over loss of friends and family, were despondent and frustrated because nothing could alter the course of events.  The young warriors dressed in their finest clothing and  mounted a snow-white horse.  Riding double and singing their death songs, they drove the blindfolded horse over a cliff and land at what is now the eastern end of the Yellowstone County Exhibition grounds.  Six teenage boys and six teenage girls who were not afflicted with disease witnessed the drama they buried the dead warriors and left camp.  Great loss of life among the tribe followed in the wake of the epidemic.  Although time has reduced the height of the cliff, the location is remembered even today as The Place Where the White Horse Went Down.

Describe the area and history:
The marker is located at the edge of Boothill Cemetery in the northeast section of Billings. The cliff described is located away from this location by over a mile.