Barlow Road Tollgate, Mount Hood, Oregon
This Tollgate was the first toll road on the Oregon Trail.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the sign:

Tollgates in Transition

The last of the Barlow Road tollgates, located here from 1883 to 1918 heard the moan of wagon wheels give way to a grumble of gas buggies. Opened by pioneer Sam Barlow in 1846, this passageway was the first toll road on the Oregon Trail. Beginning in 1903, motorized autos continued the covered wagon's challenge of crossing the Cascades over the Barlow Road.

"Night of the second day brought us to the old Barlow Tollgate. It looked like any farm gate....But it was locked and there was no way around it. Thick logs and brush barricaded it on both sides. It was even a social occasion to meet the toll man, as we had not seen anyone since leaving Cherryville." Lottie Maybee Morris, 1900

With automobiles, more people used the road for recreation access. On Aug 29, 1903, John B. Kelley drove the first car through the gate and up the mountain. Kelly returned from Government Camp in the chugging motorcar with 5 pounds of snow!:
Road of Trail Name: Barlow Tollgate

State: Oregon

County: Clackamas

Historical Significance:
This was the first toll gate on the Oregon Trail.

Years in use: 1883 to 1918

How you discovered it:
Touring the state, waymarking and geocaching.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
There are hundreds of books on the Oregon Trail.

Website Explination:

Why?:
The Oregon Trail pioneers could choose this route or the route thru the Columbia River Gorge to complete the trek West.

Directions:
This waypoint is just a few feet off of Hwy 26, the major highway that crosses Mount Hood. The parking lot is clearly marked.