Wellesley, Massachusetts
19T E 311070 N 4685374
The Wellesley Town Hall is a stone structure that sits on the top of a low hill in Hunnewell Park in the town center and is listed in the National Register of Historic Landmarks.

The town hall in Wellesley is a stone structure at the top of a low hill within an extensive town park. To get to it, you can approach it either from a road with an entrance at the east intersection of Route 16 and 135, or from a road with an entrance at the Wellesley Post Office, which is near the west intersection of Routes 16 and 135.

The Wellesley Town hall building was built in 1885. In 1881, the "West Parish" of Needham had successfully split from the rest of Needham and founded a separate town. The town initially used a wooden building off Wellesley Avenue (it was used by the Wellesley Country Club until it was demolished in late 2008). H. H. Hunnewell provided approximately 10 acres of land and the gift of a town hall. This building, designed by the firm Shaw and Hunnewell, was finished and dedicated in 1883.

The building has the appearance of a castle or French Chalette. There are many fine details in the stone work, including the porch with columns, the year, "1881" that signifies the town founding date, and other ornaments. On the side, there is an entrance with the words, "Wellesley Free Library," which dates back to the time when both occupied the same building. The library is now in a building across Washington Street.

Other Sources:

History of Norfolk County Book:

Waymarking.com Link to the listing of the town hall in the NRHL:

Name: Wellesley Town Hall

525 Washington Street
Wellesley, MA United States
02482

Date of Construction: 1883

Architect: Hunnewell and Shaw

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Centennial Bell is on display on the side of the building. There is a war memorial on Washington Street at the base of the hill.