Martin Intress House - 52 North Third Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
German vernacular in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Martin Intress House. 52 North Third Street, c. 1842 to 1846.

Property type: German brick building. Documentary research indicates that the Martin Intress House is the oldest surviving German vernacular building in Ste. Genevieve. Three bays wide and a single-story in height, this side-gabled building is of brick construction. A wood-framed ell projects from the rear wall of the small house. Its walls are laid in five-course American bond, and lintels are formed of brick jack arches. The original multi-light windows have been replaced by one-over-one, double hung sash on the facade, although a six-over-six, double hung window remains in the south facade wall and three-over-one windows are placed in the north wall.. The foundation is constructed of rubble, and die roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. Portions of this rooting have rusted through. Typical of German vernacular buildings, the gable ends are parapeted with brick chimneys rising from the gable peaks."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

52 North Third Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri