Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic district encompassing a large portion of the City of Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"The Ste. Genevieve Historic District contains buildings, structures, and sites representative of the history of the city from its founding in its current location in 1790 to the mid-twentieth century. Included within the district are a total of 824 buildings (including outbuildings). Of these buildings, 646 or 78% contribute to the district's significance. The district comprises an entity that is significant under National Register of Historic Places criteria A, C, and D, Areas of significance of the district include architecture, archaeology, commerce, community planning and development, ethnic heritage-black, ethnic heritage-European, exploration and settlement, industry, and transportation.

The Ste. Genevieve Historic District nomination was prepared under the umbrella of the Historic Resources of Ste. Genevieve, Missouri Multiple Property Documentation Form. This document defines 29 property types, all of which are represented within the historic district. These property types include French vertical log houses, Anglo-American timber-frame and horizontal log buildings, German brick and wood buildings, Anglo-American stone houses, Federal style houses, Greek Revival style houses, T-plan houses, Italianate style houses, Second Empire style houses, Queen Anne/Victorian vernacular houses, I-houses, gable front and wing plan houses, American foursquare houses, shotgun houses, a stack house, Twentieth century vernacular houses, Colonial Revival houses, Bungalow/Craftsman houses, Tudor revival houses, Cape Cod/Williamsburg houses, ranch and split level houses, commercial buildings, industrial and railroad buildings, governmental, civic and educational buildings, churches, bridges, a cemetery, and archeological sites...

Initial development of the central and southern portions of the district occurred in the late eighteenth century, and it is in these areas that the oldest standing buildings are located. These buildings, many of which are French vernacular residences, constructed of vertical logs, are listed as contributing resources in a National Historic Landmark nomination now in preparation. In addition to its nationally known French vertical log buildings, Ste. Genevieve also boasts contemporary buildings representative of other ethnic traditions. Among these are vernacular, heavy timber frame and stone buildings representative of Anglo-American traditions, early brick buildings from the German tradition.

During the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, development moved outward from the rectilinear grid of downtown into a more irregular street pattern west, north, and south of downtown. These outlying, primarily residential portions of the district illustrate the late nineteenth and twentieth century architectural vocabulary of the town and include many examples of Italianate, Queen Anne, American foursquare house, Colonial Revival, Bungalow/Craftsman, and Cape Cod/Williamsburg dwellings, some of which may be either built from pattern book designs or are products of mail-order catalogs. In addition, varieties of vernacular house forms are also present within the district." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Roughly bounded by Main St. and St. Mary's Rd., Roberts, 7th, and Seraphin Sts.
Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Ste. Genevieve

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Information Potential

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Funerary, Religion

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Privately owned?: yes