Main Street Inn - 221 North Main Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759659 N 4207998
Historic Second Empire styled inn in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Main Street Inn. 221 North Main Street. 1882.

Property type: Second Empire building. This five-bay, two-story, brick, Second Empire commercial building has long provided lodging to visitors to Ste. Genevieve. Its east facade features a partial width, two-level porch with central steps and box columns. This porch shelters a central front door. A central second story door provides access to the upper level of the porch. Fenestration consists of two-over-two, double hung, sash windows set in segmentally arched surrounds. Arched windows are set in gabled, wood-framed dormers in the mansard. A single-story, flat roofed, brick block formerly used as a saloon adjoins the south wall of the inn. This block has an angled, corner, entry bay with a one-light, two-panel door set in a wood-framed surround. This door is surmounted by a transom and flanked by side-lights. A wide-arched display window opening is in place on the Main Street facade. Arched openings are also spaced along the Washington Street side. Some of these openings are boarded over. The cornice is marked by decorative brickwork. A gabled, two-story ell projects from the rear wall of the main building. This ell has a two-level wood-framed porch projecting from its south wall. The porch has square wood posts and a solid, second story balustrade.

A brick, gabled roof summer kitchen is located in the rear yard attached to the main block by a single story brick ell. This building has six-over-six, double hung, sash windows and a roof sheathed in standing seam metal. A brick chimney adjoins its west wall. A second outbuilding, a brick, front-gabled shop is located at the west end of the yard. This building has a doorway centered in its east wall and a corrugated metal roof.  The Washington Street side of the property is marked by a limestone wall.

The inn was originally known as Meyer's Hotel. An advertisement in the 1890 Fair Play stated that "This Hotel is NEW, Roomy, and in every way Equal to any in Southeast Missouri. All accommodations are FIRST CLASS. Every attention will be rendered for the comfort and convenience of permanent or transient guests. First Class Sample Rooms for Commercial Travelers." The proprietor of the hotel was Mary Meyer." . ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

221 North Main Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri