Former Ste. Genevieve High School - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759046 N 4207932
Former Ste. Genevieve High School now the Ste. Genevieve Junior High School in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Ste. Genevieve High School (present Ste. Genevieve Junior High School). 211 North Fifth Street. 1935-1936. Property type: school. This brick, Colonial Revival institutional building features gables with scrolls and lunettes, fanlights, and an octagonal cupola. The original portion of this building consists of an eaves front, two-story five bay core, flanked by entrance pavilions and terminated by cross gabled blocks. The central entrance consists of a single door set within a stone surround that also includes a six-light transom and multi-light side windows. The remaining windows in the fa9ade of the central block consist of six-over-six, double hung sashes surmounted by three-light transom windows. The flanking entrance pavilions feature two-leaf doors set in a stone surround and 10-over-10, double hung windows topped by a fanlight in the second story. The top level of the entry pavilions features false stone quoins, elaborate stone work, and oculus windows with cardinal point keystones. The end bays are fenestrated with ribbons of four, six-over-six, double hung, sash windows surmounted by three-light transoms. The gable peaks contain fanlights, and the roof junction is marked by a boxed cornice with returns. An octagonal wood-framed cupola with pointed finial rises from the center of the roof ridge. A non-contributing addition has been made to the north side of the school.

The original building was designed by Bonsack and Pearce as a Depression-era PWA project. Bonsack and Pearce, a St. Louis firm, designed schools, churches and civic buildings throughout Missouri. Among their commissions were the Kingshighway Methodist Church (St. Louis), the First Baptist Church of Fulton, and the Audrain and Dade County courthouses."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

211 North Fifth Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri