Ste. Genevieve Brewery - 555 North Third Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Former brewery building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Ste. Genevieve Brewery. 555 North Third Street, c. 1890.

Property type: industrial building. This Richardsonian Romanesque brewery reflects the prominence of the German community in late nineteenth century Ste. Genevieve. The building presently consists of several attached blocks. The southeast block, of brick construction, is a full two-stories in height. This block has a rusticated limestone block foundation, raised on the south side. A loading bay is located in the west bay of the south foundation wall. This bay is equipped with an overhead door. First story openings are set within Roman arched surrounds. The north first floor opening on the east wall has been fitted with an overhead door. The remaining openings contain groups of two or three window sashes, many of which have been broken out The second floor contains segmental arched window openings which contained two or three sashes. These sashes are also broken out. A metal loading door is located in a second story bay on the south wall. A painted ghost sign on the second floor south and east wall identifies the building as the Ste. Genevieve Brewery. The walls are crowned by a corbeled brick cornice.

A lower brick two-story block adjoins the north side of this block. The east wall of this block has two-leaf metal doors set in a segmental arched first story opening. Window openings are also segmentally arched. A two-story, concrete block adjoins the north wall of this brick block. A gabled vestibule projects from its east wall, and windows have flat heads. A single story concrete and brick faced ell projects from the west wall of the first mentioned block. The south wall has an overhead door in its east bay. The remaining openings are doorways set in Roman-arched surrounds.  The building is presently being rehabilitated. As part of this rehabilitation, the exterior has been sandblasted.

The brewery was established by Valentine Rottler, whose house is located on Third Street south of the brewery, hi an advertisement in the Fair Play, Rottler indicated that "the Beer manufactured by me is equal to any in the State."

The 1908 Drummers Convention catalog described the brewery:

The products of this brewery are widely known for their purity and excellent qualities. Associated with the nectar of the gods, and in fact, manufactured therefrom, is the claim of the Ste. Genevieve Brewing and Lighting Association for the product which they have been offering to the public for the past fourteen years, and perhaps at few points in the United States, have brewers found a more agreeable spot in which to practice their alchemistry which has so delightful a result for millions of people, i.e. lager beer. The careful attention given to the proper fermentation and aging are responsible for the high estimation with which Ste. Genevieve beers are regarded by the public at large. Success is the name of the brewery's popular bottled beer and Special Pale their draft beer."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

It does not appear that the brewery reopened after Prohibition.  The building is currently mostly vacant except for some storage.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

555 North Third Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri