First Baptist Church
This historic marker stands in front of Montgomery's First Baptist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

The First Baptist Church was founded in 1829 and the current building was constructed between 1905 and 1923. It was modeled after a cathedral in Florence, Italy and cost a total of $175,126. The church was dedicated on November 11, 1923 and has remained the center of Montgomery's cultural, and religious history.

The text of the marker reads:

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
(front)
Founded November 29,1829, with four charter members, English-born Lee Compere, a missionary to Creek Indians, was the first pastor. Services initially were held monthly in a building shared by other denominations. In1833, the church constructed its own house of worship on North Court Street. The growing congregation built a two-story brick structure on the same site in 1854. In 1860, Basil Manly, former President of the University of Alabama, became pastor, delivering the invocation at Jefferson Davis’ inauguration the next year. The church played a significant role in the development of the Southern Baptist Convention. Its rich history intertwines with the events of the Civil War and ensuing years.

(back)
The stone building, modeled after a cathedral in Florence, Italy, is the church’s third home. Construction began in 1905 when Dr. Charles Stakely was pastor and proceeded, as funds were available. Completed and dedicated on November 11, 1923, its total cost was $175,126.91. The church facilities frequently have been enlarged and modified to parallel the congregation’s growth. For untold hundreds, this church has been the place of conversions, baptisms, marriages, funerals and life-changing worship experiences with God. First Baptist has played an influential role in the historic cultural, and religious life of Montgomery and the South.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban