Santa Fe Trail 80th Street D.A.R. Marker - Overland Park, Kansas
This is the first of five DAR markers placed in 1906 in Johnson County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

An explanation of the DAR markers in Kansas from the Johnson County, Kansas History website:
(visit link)

The historic Santa Fe Trail and Oregon-California Trail easily ranks as the most marked historic places in Johnson County. While the paths of these overland trails show little physical evidence of the hundreds of thousands of travelers who traversed this area, monuments and signs placed by various organizations abundantly mark these historic routes. One of the earliest marker programs in the nation started here in the State of Kansas. The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) was one of the first organizations to mark historic places throughout the country, starting in our region with the Santa Fe Trail. In 1880, the railroad arrived in Santa Fe and the old Santa Fe Trail was no longer commonly used. The DAR recognized the historical significance of the Santa Fe Trail, and beginning in the early 20th century, marked the trail before commercialization and highways obliterated what remained.

On March 1, 1905, an act of the Kansas Legislature made $1,000.00 available to mark the Santa Fe Trail through Kansas under the joint supervision of the regent of the Kansas chapter of the DAR and the secretary of the Kansas State Historical Society. The markers were made from red granite rock from Oklahoma. The program provided a total of 89 markers, with additional markers produced by local communities making a grand total of 96 markers to be placed throughout the state of Kansas. In 1906, five of these markers were placed in Johnson County.

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Kansas

County: Johnson

Historical Significance:
This marker memorializes the trail the heart of Northeastern Johnson County. It also marks the first of 96 DAR markers in the state of Kansas.

Years in use: 1821 to 1880

How you discovered it:
I started following a book called "Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers" This guidebook gives the locations of the significant sites of the trail and the background stories. It is a good read even if you aren't following the trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:

Why?:
From the National Park Service website: http://www.nps.gov/safe/historyculture/index.htm Between 1821 and 1880, the Santa Fe Trail was primarily a commercial highway connecting Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. From 1821 until 1846, it was an international commercial highway used by Mexican and American traders. In 1846, the Mexican-American War began. The Army of the West followed the Santa Fe Trail to invade New Mexico. When the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the war in 1848, the Santa Fe Trail became a national road connecting the United States to the new southwest territories. Commercial freighting along the trail continued, including considerable military freight hauling to supply the southwestern forts. The trail was also used by stagecoach lines, thousands of gold seekers heading to the California and Colorado gold fields, adventurers, fur trappers, and emigrants. In 1880 the railroad reached Santa Fe and the trail faded into history.

Directions:
This marker is at the Northeast corner of West 80th and Santa Fe Trail.