Basche-Sage Hardware Co. Building - Baker City Historic District - Oregon
The Basche-Sage Hardware Co. Building in the Baker City Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Basche-Sage Hardware Co. Building was built in 1926 to house the executive offices for the company and for a retail store. The company began in 1876 when Peter Basche purchased a Baker City tin shop. In 1888, Basche merged with the Sage and Grace hardware Store and new stores were opened in Sumpter, La Grande and Ontario. In 1980 the company closed and the building was sold and converted to a mini mall. The ground floor is retail and service business and the upstairs is professional offices.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Baker Historic District

NW corner of Broadway Ave and Main St.