Forest Hill Cemetery
14S E 661737 N 3616508
This marker, next to a church and in front of the cemetery, relates a little bit of the history of one of the oldest burial grounds in Tarrant County.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Forest Hill Cemetery
Address: 5713 Forest Hill Dr.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1974
Marker Location: 5713 Forest Hill Dr., Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Related Waymark:
Fort Worth: WM12BD

Marker Text:
One of the oldest burial grounds in Tarrant County; named for its location and used for many years before record-keeping began. In 1883 landowner J.W. Chapman deeded the property to Forest Hill Cumberland Presbyterian Church. ("Cumberland" was later dropped from the name.) Among the many interments of pioneers were Press and Jane Farmer, who lived at site of Fort Worth before the U.S. Army established the Fort in 1849. The cemetery is full although few headstones are visible, as most graves were unmarked or marked with field stones that have since disappeared. (1974)