Fort Worth "Where the West Begins"
14S E 656025 N 3625623
This marker, near the Tarrant County Courthouse, summarizes the history of Fort Worth, Texas: Where the West Begins.

Index Entry: Fort Worth
Address: 200 W. Belknap
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CY; FT; ML;
Year Marker Erected: 1969
Designations: na
Marker Location: 200 W. Belknap, Fort Worth; Northwest corner of Houston & W. Belknap Streets (Northwest of County Courthouse), Fort Worth
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Repairs Completed: refinish

Marker Text:
Founded June 6, 1849, as frontier post of Co. F., 2nd Dragoons, 8th Dept., U.S. Army. The commander, Maj. Ripley Arnold, named camp for his former superior officer, Maj. Gen William Jenkins Worth. In 4 years of operations, the post had but one serious Indian encounter. A town grew up alongside the fort, as center for supply stores and stagecoach routes. In 1856 Fort Worth became county seat of Tarrant County. A boom started after 1867 when millions of longhorns were driven through town en route to Red River Crossing and Chisholm Traill. Herds forded the Trinity below Courthouse Bluff, one block north of this site. Cowboys got supplies for the long uptrail drive and caroused in taverns and dance halls. After railroad arrived in 1876, increased cattle traffic won city the nickname of "Cowtown". By 1900, Fort Worth was one of world's largest cattle markets. Population tripled between 1900 and 1910. Growth continued, based on varied multimillion-dollar industries of meat packing, flour milling, grain storage, oil, aircraft plants and military bases. Fort Worth also has developed as a center of culture, with universities, museums, art galleries, theatres and a botanic garden. (1969)