South J Street Historic District Row House - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541519 N 5233751
This Queen Anne style row house is one of 8 nearly identical homes making up the South J Street Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The following text is from the National Historic District's statement of significance:
The South J Street Historic District is an architecturally significant complex of Queen Anne style row houses. The eight buildings of the district form the largest group of row houses of this period, quality and style remaining in Washington State. Three of the houses were designed by Proctor and Dennis, a prominent architectural firm in Tacoma. All of the houses were erected by a local building and loan association, which attempted to finance homes for the middle and working classes. The South J Street row houses have maintained their historic integrity, and they remain an important legacy of one of the most prosperous and expansive periods in Tacoma's history.
The row houses in this district have two different facades: one with a rectangular bay and one style with a polygonal bay. This is one of the five homes with the rectangular style bay. These five were designed and built by a local savings and loan company.
Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No