South J Street Historic District - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541532 N 5233698
The eight houses of this small district form the best existing example of Queen Anne style row houses in Washington State. They were built in 1889 and 1890.
Location: Washington, United States

The following text is from the district's statement of significance:
The South J Street Historic District is an architecturally significant complex of Queen Anne style row houses. The eight buildings of the district form the largest group of row houses of this period, quality and style remaining in Washington State. Three of the houses were designed by Proctor and Dennis, a prominent architectural firm in Tacoma. All of the houses were erected by a local building and loan association, which attempted to finance homes for the middle and working classes. The South J Street row houses have maintained their historic integrity, and they remain an important legacy of one of the most prosperous and expansive periods in Tacoma's history.
Currently some of the houses appeared to be in disrepair and while I was photographing them I talked with a woman who lived across the street. When I told her I was interested in Victorian architecture she said, "you should buy one and fix it up." Obviously the neighbors are hoping that someone who loves the buildings' history will move into the neighborhood and give them some TLC.
Tacoma, WA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Pierce