Mullan Trail - Milltown, Montana
Historic military \constructed road between Fort Benton, Montana and Fort Walla Walla, Washington.
Location: Montana, United States

The Mullan Trail was surveyed by Captain John Mullan between between 1853 and 1854 and constructed between 1858 and 1862. The significance to the road was that it was the first surveyed road to cross the Rocky Mountains. The road was originally constructed to facilitate the movement of troops from the plains to the Columbia River basin, however due to early peace with the Indians in the area the road was only used for that purpose once in 1860. The road was mainly used by settlers and miners moving through the area.

The location of this waymark is near the important river confluence of the Clarks Fork and Blackfoot Rivers along the trail
Road of Trail Name: Mullan Trail/Road

State: Mountana