Sandtown Road orTennessee Road.- Allatoona GA
Allatoona Pass State Historical Marker Located on the Allatoona Rd. in Allatoona, Ga.

One of the earliest roads in the northwestern portion of the state was named Sandtown Road. It ran from a town at Montgomery's Ferry on the Chattahoochee River to the southern end these Allatoona Mountains. Here the Alabama Road follows the top of the ridge to the west while a second thoroughfare bears left to Tennessee. While little visible evidence remains of the Alabama Road, the road to Tennessee is plainly visible.

The small village of Allatoona had grown up just beyond the south entrance to the Pass. It consisted of the Clayton House, a railroad depot and 4 to 5 other structures. The old Tennessee wagon road, also known as the Sandtown Road, intersected the old Alabama Road at this point.Read the entire story here. Marker text reads: Allatoona was in pioneer days a travel hub, because ridges from east and south met here where it was fairly easy to cross the Allatoona Mountain range by winding over a low ridge, or pass. The Sandtown or Tennessee Road from the south, and the Old Alabama Road from the east, joined here to cross the pass, then separated, the Sandtown to cross the Etowah and aim for Tennessee, and the Alabama Road to run west on the south side of the Etowah. 008-44 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956 A major battle was fought here at Alatoona you can see the waymark here. Battle of Alatoona.

Road of Trail Name: Sandtown Rd and Tennessee RD

State: Georgia

County: Cherokee

Historical Significance:
Hernando Desoto visited this area in 1540 and met with the Cherokee indians. Major trail route for the Cherokeee Indians then the White Man,then a Civil War Supply road and a battle ground.

Years in use: started as a Cherokee Indian trail, first White man Hernando Desoto 1540

How you discovered it:
Part of the historic Alatoona Battle Ground and I found these markers while hiking the trail.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was a hub area for people and goods traveling south from Chattanooga TN, down to Atlanta and then to Alabama. This was then a major supply route for the Confederate and Union Troops.

Directions:
I-75 just North of Atlanta take the Emerson Exit go east on Old Allatoona Road 1.5 miles. http://maps.google.com/maps?q=34.114217+-84.715617