Jefferson County Courthouses - Birmingham, Alabama
Marker is located between Jefferson County main courthouse and Linn Park in Downtown Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

Territorial legislature designated home of Maj. Moses Kelly (in Jones Valley) as site of first court in this area of Alabama, 1818.
After creation of Jefferson County, 1819, court held at Carrolsville (Powderly) until county seat established at Elyton, 1820.
County seat moved to Birmingham, 1873. Two story brick Courthouse completed 1875 on NE corner 3rd Ave. and 21st St., North. Replaced 1887 by elaborate three story structure which served county until 1931. Separate Bessemer Division of Circuit Court established 1915. Bessemer Courthouse completed 1920.
Marker Name: Jefferson County Courthouses

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Present courthouse completed 1931. Designed by Holabird and Root of Chicago. Constructed of reinforced concrete faced with granite and limestone. North Annex built 1964.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1982