Red Vermillion Crossing/Vieux Cemetery/Cholera Cemetery, near Belvue, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from June 13-28. We stopped at the Red Vermillion Crossing/Vieux Cemetery/Cholera Cemetery near Belvue, Kansas. This was the site on the Red Vermillion where Louis Vieux, of Potawatomi Indian and French ancestry, established a toll bridge in 1847. We stopped at the Vieux Cemetery where members of the Vieux family and other early settlers were buried, crossed the bridge over the Red Vermillion, and walked a short distance to the cholera cemetery. In the spring of 1849, a large wagon train camped on the east side of the creek was struck by cholera, which left 45-50 emigrants dead within a week. The emigrants would heat the contaminated water to make coffee but did not understand that to kill bacteria they needed to boil the water.

Road of Trail Name: The Oregon Trail

State: Kansas

County: Pottawatomie

Historical Significance:
This was the site on the Red Vermillion Creek where Louis Vieux, of Potawatomi Indian and French ancestry, established a toll bridge in 1847.

Years in use: 1840s-1860s

How you discovered it:
I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Independence, MO to Oregon City, OR from June 13-28.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Traveling the Oregon Trail" by Julie Fanselow. Second Edition.

Website Explination:

Why?:
The emigrants were heading west and needed to cross the Red Vermillion Creek.

Directions:
From Belvue, KS, take U.S.-24 westbound for five miles to Onaga Road. Turn north and continue for three miles. Turn west on Oregon Trail Road and drive one-half mile to James Road. Turn south on James and follow toward the river. The Vieux Cemetery is north of the road and east of Red Vermillion Creek. To visit the cholera cemetery, continue west to the bridge; park and walk north along the access road to the graves.