General Lafayette Visits Cahawba - Cahaba, AL
16S E 491001 N 3575825
In 1825, Lafayette embarked on a tour of the United States, returning for a final time. He took a boat up the Alabama River from Mobile and stopped here in Cahaba.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

On the morning of April 5, 1825,

General Lafayette, the hero of the American Revolution, walked up this road from the steamboat landing while a band played "Lafayette's March." Supported on the arm of Governor Pickens, the old General moved with a slow and halting pace. An immense crowd was gathered at Cahawba. Every eye was upon Lafayette and every heart overflowed with love and gratitude.

Lafayette enjoyed an entire day's worth of festivities designed to honor him. There were speeches, toasts, cannon salutes, music, little girls strewing flowers in his path, elaborate decorations, dinners, and a public barbeque. The day concluded with a fancy ball. At 10 the pm, General departed for Mobile aboard the steamboat Henderson accompanied by the Governor.

The young Marquis de Lafayette was a French aristocrat and a military officer who fought in the American Revolutionary War. He commanded American troops in several battles, including the Siege of Yorktown. He was only 19 years old in 1776, but his tactical cunning and fearlessness in battle saved the Revolution many times.

The Marquis de Lafayette was 67 years old when he accepted an invitation from his old friend, President James Monroe, to visit the United States.

As the nation's honored guest, he toured all 24 states from July 1824 to September 1825. His triumphant return to the United States was one of the greatest public events of the 19th century.
Marker Name: General Lafayette Visits Cahawba

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission. Located within the Old Cahawba Archaeological Park. (Nominal entrance fee)

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: N/A