Great Western Trail - May, OK
14S E 429352 N 4053295
This marker on the north side of Highway 412 marks a crossing point with the Great Western Trail - in May, Oklahoma.

The Great Western Cattle Trail, also known as the Western Trail, Fort Griffin Trail, Dodge City Trail, Northern Trail, and Texas Trail, wasn’t as well known as some of the other cattle trails but it was longer and carried cattle for two years longer than did the Chisholm Trail. It is estimated in the years that the Great Western Cattle Trail existed between 6,000,000 to 10,000,000 head of cattle move from Texas to Kansas. Each heard averaged 3000 head of cattle, 70 horses, and 10 men. The trail fell from use due to increased use of barbed wire that blocked cattle drives, extension of the railroads further south, and the quarantine of Texas cattle due to "Texas Fever" (caused by a tick). The last reported drive on the Great Western Trail was made by John Rufus Blocker, who drove his herd from West Texas all the way to Deadwood, South Dakota.
Road of Trail Name: Great Western Trail

State: Oklahoma

County: Harper

Historical Significance:
One of several major cattle trails used to bring beef from Texas up to Kansas for shipment by rail to the East Coast.

How you discovered it:
Oklahoma History Class, circa 1975.