Dennis Hotel - Dadeville, AL
16S E 615728 N 3633385
Locate on Broadnax St., across from City Hall, the marker describes a former building used as a stage stop, a hotel, and later replaced by a post office.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Called the United States Hotel until the 1890s, the Dennis Hotel was owned by a Dadeville family by that name for well over a century. It began as a stage stop, and gained fame as the living quarters for mid-19th-century humorist Johnson Jones Hooper, who compiled the stories here that became the best-selling The Adventures of Simon Suggs. The hotel was an L-shaped wooden structure, with an upper balcony featuring four columns extending along the front sheltering a first-floor porch. In the early 1960s, the hotel was replaced by a post office.
Marker Name: Dennis Hotel Circa 1836~Circa 1960

Marker Type: Urban