Dadeville Coca-Cola Company - Dadeville, AL
16S E 615570 N 3633288
About 5 years after Coca-Cola Co. made its trademarked contour 6.5 oz glass bottles, a Coca-Cola bottling plant was opened in Dadeville. The plant provided Coca-Cola to towns & cities all over the east side of the Tallapoosa River.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In 1912, Adam Hill Wilder opened a Coca-Cola bottling plant at the corner of Cussetta and West streets. Wilder's plant produced the beverage in 6.5-ounce glass bottles, filled one at a time by machine. A case of thirty-four bottles cost 80¢. For two decades, the franchise serviced communities in Tallapoosa County east of the Tallapoosa River, including regular routes between Camp Hill, Carrville, Dadeville, Dudleyville, Easton, Jacksons Gap, Reeltown, and Union. The plant also supplied Coca-Cola to the construction site of the Thomas Wesley Martin Dam, built southwest of Dadeville between 1923 and 1926. Thirsty workers sometimes drank more than 300 cases of Coca-Cola a day.

In the 1930s, a businessman from Columbus, Georgia, purchased the Dadeville and nearby Alexander City Coca-Cola franchises. The Dadeville plant closed soon thereafter.
Marker Name: Dadeville Coca-Cola Company 1912~1934

Marker Type: Urban