Carnation Milk Plant - Dadeville, AL
16S E 616448 N 3633841
The Carnation Company built a plant in Dadeville during WW2 to produce powdered milk, evaporated milk, and later cheese near Rice Avenue.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In 1941, the Carnation Company of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, purchased land in Dadeville to build a powdered milk plant on this site. Difficulties securing the proper milk evaporating equipment delayed the opening of the facility until November 1943. Area businesses contributed more than $400 to purchase war bonds that were given as prizes to the plant's first patrons. Farmers from eight surrounding Piedmont counties brought their milk to the Dadeville plant. As the first dairy market in the area, it thrived and provided much needed financial assistance to farmers. The company also offered college scholarships to the children of its factory workers.

Near the end of World War II, as the demand for evaporated milk for American troops slowed, the Carnation Company began manufacturing cheese at the Dadeville plant; a shipping car full of cheese left the facility every twenty-five days. The Dadeville Carnation Milk Plant was sold in 1961 and closed soon thereafter.
Marker Name: Carnation Milk Plant 1943~1961

Marker Type: Urban