Bodine Cemetery Marshall County - Guntersville, AL
16S E 558119 N 3795351
The Bodine Cemetery Marshall County historical marker is located at the intersection of Browns Valley Road and Robert Circle. Robert Circle intersects Browns Valley Road in two places. This is the southern most intersection.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bodine Cemetery Marshall County historical marker is a metal Alabama Historical Commission marker. The marker was erected in 2011 by Bodine descendants.
Marker Name: Bodine Cemetery Marshall County -

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Bodine Cemetery is located 100 yards south of here in an area of Brown’s Valley set aside in the Indian Treaty of 1816. James and Catherine Butler Bodine moved to these rich farm lands from Sevier County , Tennessee where their French ancestors had steeled via New York, New Jersey and Virginia. Some descendants went west from Brown’s Valley to Texas. Burials began in 1836 and continue today for Bodine family members. Graves are marked by primitive fieldstone, old marble and modern granite. Some graves are unmarked. War of 1812, Civil War, WWI, WWII and Korean War service is noted. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register, July 12, 2010

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2011