Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church~Macon County - Fort Davis, AL
Located on US 29 in Fort Davis
Location: Alabama, United States

Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church is one of the oldest Black Missionary Baptist Churches in Macon County. The church was organized in 1860 under the leadership of Rev. M. Eley and the Tuskegee Baptist Association. Between 1860 and 1876, Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church evolved out of the white congregation of Elizabeth Baptist Church in Fort Davis, Alabama. In 1912, Eliabeth became part of the Town Creek District Baptist Association. In 1922, the church burned and worship services were held in Fort Davis School. The church was rebuilt in this location in 1923. During the 1960s, Elizabeth Missionary Baptist served as a meeting place for Civil Rights Movement organizers to register black voters in the area and allow candidates' voices to be heard. Deacon Price Johnson (1903-1993) was part of the infamous U.S. Public Health Service Syphilis Study of 1932-1973 and is buried in the church cemetery. In 160 years (1860-2020), Elizabeth has had thirteen pastors. Rev. Steven Carson served as pastor when the cornerstone of the church was laid in October 1988. In 1995, the congregation remodeled the sanctuary, added the vestibule, and dedicated the fellowship hall addition. In 2020, the church added restrooms and enlarged the vestibule.
Marker Name: Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church ~ Macon County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside