1898 - Former School - Delmont, Pennsylvania
17T E 621166 N 4474299
The former brick school, now the Delmont Municipal building was built in 1898. Located at 77 Greensburg Street, Delmont, PA.

The dated stone is between the first and second levels to the right of the front entrance.

"Delmont Public School was dedicated Dec. 9, 1898; Cyrus M. Christy was the first principal.

The new building was 34 feet by 74 feet and contained four rooms, four cloak rooms, two halls, a principal's room, two furnaces, an 8- by 8- by 12-foot high tower, and a play room and wash rooms in the basement. Artificial slate blackboards and single seats were innovations. By 1899, the curriculum included algebra, geometry, civil government, physical geography, mental arithmetic, Latin, composition, rhetoric and literature.

In the 1928 election, voters approved construction of a six-room addition. Work was completed in 1930, making a total of 10 rooms in the school. An auditorium, seating 400 people, replaced the town bank's hall, where public meetings previously were held.

When the addition was dedicated on March 14, 1930, A.P. Bierer was president of the board, C.J. Shuster, secretary, and H.A. Waddell, treasurer." Link

Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: