Delmont Public School - Delmont, PA, USA
17T E 621166 N 4474297
The former Delmont Public School is now a Borough Building and Office Complex and is located at 77 Greensburg Street. Delmont is in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The Delmont Public School was built in around 1900, as its predecessor was deemed unsafe for use as a school. The contractor of the school building, when constructed was G.W. Shaw and const $19,000 to construct (including furnishings). Grades K-8 attended the school until the 1940's when the Junior High Program was discontinued. The school continued use as an elementary school for students of Delmont until 1983 when the school closed and students were sent to either schools in the Greensburg-Salem or Franklin Regional Districts, based on their location within the borough.

After the closure of the school in 1983, the Borough of Delmont purchased the building and created offices for the small town government. The Police Department occupied the Dietary and Faculty areas. The basement contains the town's Public Library. Some small businesses occupy the remainder of the first floor and some of the second floor,with the exception of a daycare on the top floor.
77 Greensburg Street
Delmont, Pennsylvania United States