Castilla y León - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Castilla y León coat of arms
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The coat of arms of Castile and León depicts the traditional arms of Castile (the yellow castle) quartered with the arms of León (the purple lion). It is topped with a royal crown.

Also appears on Catholic diocese coat of arms of Diocese of St. Petersburg, Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Diocese of St. Petersburg and Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Manila."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Castilla y León

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
wall of of particular house

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms of Castile and León depicts the traditional arms of Castile (the yellow castle) quartered with the arms of León (the purple lion). It is topped with a royal crown. The lion design is attributed to Alfonso VII, who became king of Castile and León in 1126. The castle symbol is attributed to his grandson Alfonso VIII, In 1230, Ferdinand III united the two kingdoms and quartered the arms as a symbol of the union. Until the sixteenth century, a full castle, with walls and three towers, rather than the current town design, was used. Its original elements are used not only in the current autonomous community of Castilla y León, but also in the national coat of arms of Spain, in municipal arms like the coat of arms of Toledo and in coats of arms of many former territories which belonged to the Crown of Castile, like Jaén or Los Angeles, California. Also appears on Catholic diocese coat of arms of Diocese of St. Petersburg, Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Diocese of St. Petersburg and Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Manila

Rúa Nova, 2, 15300 Betanzos, A Coruña, España