James Eric Devin LaRue - Sweetwater Cemetery - Sweetwater, TX
14S E 366408 N 3592119
A homemade wooden cross marks the final resting place of James Eric Devin LaRue in historic Sweetwater Cemetery, Sweetwater, TX.

Devin LaRue was the son of Bart LaRue, whom many know best from his work on "Star Trek." Devin is buried next to his father in the LaRue family plot, with a wooden cross marking his final resting place. The center post stands a little over three feet high, while the horizontal section is made of decorational moulding, painted gray, with a section on the back as reinforcement. The inscription, as it were, is done with black paint, and the horizontal section reads "James Eric Feb 11 1962 Devin LaRue." "May 7 2014" is on the vertical piece. One will have to visit at night to see if the solar cell is doing anything.
Date of Birth: 2/11/1962

Date of Death: 5/7/2014