Bart LaRue - Sweetwater, TX
14S E 366407 N 3592119
Bart LaRue is buried with his family in historic Sweetwater Cemetery. Active primarily as a voice actor in the 1960s and 1970s, he is probably best known for his work on "Star Trek".

Mr. LaRue's modern headstone is made of gray granite, with flowers complementing his nickname, "Bart", at the top. The open book below reads:

Jimmy Bartell
LaRue
Jan. 23, 1932
Jan. 5, 1990
Description:
Bart LaRue was born in Foard County, TX in 1932, well over a hundred miles away from here, and attended high school in Sweetwater. He went to college in Abilene at McMurry College (now University) but dropped out to run off with the circus. He ultimately obtained a BA in Theatre Arts at Boston University, where he met his wife, Valerie. They started a family here in Sweetwater before moving to California, and at some point, established the LaRue Theater in Abilene. They divorced in 1973, and Mr. LaRue died of a heart attack in 1990.

Memory Alpha notes his roles on Star Trek, and while he did make a few physical appearances, he's best known for his voicework as Yarnek in "The Savage Curtain", and as the Guardian of Forever in "The City on the Edge of Forever," often ranked among the best episodes in the series. When the Guardian appeared on Star Trek: Discovery, LaRue's voice was sampled when the character revealed himself.

He also had a few parts on Mannix and Mission: Impossible, as well as appearing as a football coach on The Brady Bunch, and he had a cameo in "The Andromeda Strain." Besides his acting and voice work, he also took a turn as a director/writer/producer for "The Ark of Noah" and "Satan War."

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker