Estes Brothers Grocery Store - Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
15S E 577145 N 3997251
This is the right section of a two part one-story painted brick building located at 107 Main Street in Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
The right portion of a two part commercial block building. This portion of the building is currently occupied by the Museum next door. There is a marker on the right side of the facade. It reads:

Calico Rock Museum
& Visitor's Center

107 Main Street

Estes Grocery Building
Constructed 1924

- Marker Text

The circa 1924 facade is the same as Hayden's Store, only not quite as tall. The storefront design is asymmetrical with two separate storefronts. A single display window with a door to its right occupies the left portion, while a symmetrical center entrance with flanking windows takes up the majority of the facade. Separate metal awnings are additions.

- National Register Application

The 1924 facade, similar to Hayden's Store, served as the Smith Grocery, owned by Everett and Ada Smith.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

Southern storefront was Estes Brothers Grocery and later became Smith Grocery, operated by Everett and Ada Smith. Then became part of Erma’s.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Calico Rock Historic District