Calico Rock Grocery Store - Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This two-story, rough-cut stone building is located at 114 Main Street, Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building once housed the Calico Rock Town Mall - now closed.

Built by Nick Rand, this two story stone structure features three arched windows on the second floor. Though the storefront configuration is original, portions of it have been modified over the years. The central entrance consists of a single door flanked by sidelights. A second door at the right corner leads to the second floor. A projecting course of stone and a partial course of stone at its center add interest to the parapet.

- National Register Application

CR-4. Built in 1906 by Nick Rand, this two-story structure features three arched windows on the second floor. The awning is an addition, though the storefront configuration is original.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

114 & 120 Main—built in 1906 by Nick Rand to house the Calico Rock Grocery Company. The 2-story building at 114 Main was the grocery/general store, while the 1-story building at 120 Main was the grocery company office. Laurence and Adean Hall later operated Hall Funeral Home in the 2-story building and used the 1-story building as storage for the funeral home (Halls acquired the funeral home business from Roller Funeral Home?). The two-story building was later the Wiseman Hotel, run by Tip and Mattie Wiseman (was the hotel on both floors or just the upper floor?). Then became Family Shoe Store & Dry Goods, run by the Clinkingbeards (Jim & Billie). 114 Main features a raised parapet and segmental arch windows on the second floor.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Calico Rock Historic District