Evans Drug Store - Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This one-story, rough-cut stone building is located at 106 Main Street, Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary: This building once housed the Old Fashioned Ice Cream store - now closed.
A National Register plaque is located on the south portion of the eastern facade. It is a standard brass plaque with raised lettering shaped like the state of Arkansas. It reads:
This property
has been placed on the
NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES
by the United States
Department of the Interior
(Picture of Seal)
Arkansas
Historic Preservation
Program

Department of Arkansas Heritage

- Marker Text

1918.
One story stone structure with height slightly less than that of the bank to its left. Stone piers separate the recessed central entrance from the flanking windows. A distinguishing feature is the articulation of the center of the parapet, achieved by a partial course of stone. With the exception of replacement brick panels beneath the window, this storefront is essentially intact.

- National Register Application

CR-3 Built in 1918 by pharmacists Levi and Leonard Evans, this one-story structure was occupied by Perryman Drugs from 1951 to 1969.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

106 Main (has incorrect number on building—says 104)—built ca. 1913 or earlier (appears on 1913 Sanborn map as drug store). May have originally been built by E. N. “Nick” Rand to house part of his wholesale grocery business, which was also located next door to the north. In 1918 the building was purchased by pharmacists Leonard and Levi Evans, who ran the Evans Bros. Drug Store here until 1940, when the business was purchased by Richard Armstrong (hired Otis Forrest as pharmacist). In 1951 Reed Mack Perryman bought the business and called it City Drug Store. At some point, the name was changed to Perryman Drug, and the business remained here until about 1969, when it moved to a location on Park Street. Today it operates as Mitchell’s Park Street Pharmacy. When the drug store moved out of 106 Main, Jim Clinkingbeard moved into the building and still runs his old-fashioned soda fountain here.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Calico Rock Historic District