1957 - YMCA, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
18T E 265964 N 4532701
The cornerstone with "1957" engraved is located on the South West corner of the YMCA at 125 W. High Street

One of the more modern buildings in the Historic Downtown Bellefonte is made of red brick and mortar.

"The Bellefonte YMCA strengthens the foundations and well-being of our community through fitness, camps, family time, swim, sports and play, and other activities for people of all ages, incomes, and abilities. We’re more than just a place to work out. At the Y, we help build a healthy spirit, mind, and body for all with the core values of caring, honesty, respect, and responsibility at the heart of everything we do.

With a commitment to nurturing youth development, promoting healthy living, and fostering a sense of social responsibility, the Y ensures that every individual has access to the essentials needed to learn, grow and thrive." (from their website)
Year of construction: 1957

Full inscription: