Town of Oak Hill - Oak Hill, AL
16R E 492322 N 3531848
Marker located at intersection of AL-21 and Dale Drive, provides the settlement history of the town and its churches, schools and commercial beginnings.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Originally known as "The Ridge," Oak Hill was settled c. 1830 primarily by former South Carolinians. During the early 1800s, Ebenezer Methodist Campground was located here. Due to a malaria outbreak, settlers from nearby Hamburg moved to Oak Hill in the 1840s. In 1856, Bethel Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church was established. A Baptist church was erected in 1910 but disbanded c. 1928. One of the first African-American Lutheran congregations was established at Oak Hill. The Oak Hill Academy, a boarding school for girls, existed here from 1849-1869. In the 1870s, a coeducational school was established which was eventually absorbed into the public school system. The school closed in the 1940s. A post office was established in 1894. Circa 1900, Oak Hill had four general stores, a drug store, gin, blacksmith shop, and a Masonic hall. In 1940, Oak Hill was incorporated as a town. Benjamin Meek Miller, Alabama Governor 1931-1935, was born here in 1864. He was known as the “sturdy oak of Wilcox." In 1998, Oak Hill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Town of Oak Hill

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Oak Hill. History of Oak Hill: http://www.oakhillal.com/history.htm

Date Dedicated / Placed: April 2010

Marker Number: N/A