St Stephens - Tenterfield, NSW, Australia
This wood-clad building was erected as a temporary church in 1884.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

As the Historical Marker, at the front fence describes, this Presbyterian church was considered a temporary structure, when opened on 2nd November, 1884. So probably no wonder that in February 2018 a grant was given to help restore rotting timbers, and to bring back some of the glory to it. Previous to this church, the congregation met in the Tenterfield School of Arts, (Waymark for the newer building).

This is a neat, wooden clad church, painted cream, with a mission-brown trim. It has a Gothic-arched door for the entry at the western end, and three Gothic-arched windows to each side. It has a khaki coloured corrugated iron roof, at a 45° pitch, with northern windows having a small protective awning that extends to the width of the eaves.

At the low picket fence is a wooden sign, declaring that Worship is at 10am on Sundays. Near the letterbox, is a printed metal plaque, at a low angle atop a metal post. It also has a drawing of the Old Church, and the transcription reads:

St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church

"Famous Australian author and poet A.B. "Banjo" Patterson was married here in 1903.

"St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church was intended only as a temporary church when it was opened on 2nd November 1884.

"Mr W.H. Walker of Tenterfield Station, a devout Presbyterian, donated the land for the church and manse and also paid half the minister's stipend. The congregation paid the other half.

"His daughter, Alice "Bessie" married A.B. "Banjo" Patterson in the church in 1903.

"The wedding party travelled by horsedrawn coach from Tenterfield Station … the wedding was considered the social event of the year."

The Tenterfield Star (local newspaper) reported in February 2018 that the church had been given a grant of $100K, to replace rotten timbers, get some painting done, and a 'general facelift', inline with its heritage status. [St Stephens]

Visited: 1620-3, Monday, 28 January, 2019

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/02/1884